To submit to On the Move, send your hires/promotions to stories@southsoundbiz.com

On the Move – 2019

On the Move – 2018

 

September 2020

 

Katie  Condit

 

WorkForce Central selects Katie Condit as chief operations officer.

 


 

Oakpointe Communities hires Sharon Snook as assistant project manager.

 


Jack Sparks

 

Oakpointe Communities hires Jack Sparks as project engineer.

 


 

WSECU promotes Briana Mickelson to vice president of member experience.

 


Maryanna Phipps

 

Charles Wright Academy appoints Maryanna Phipps as director of enrollment management.

 


Winferd Baker

 

Caliber Home Loans welcomes Winferd Baker as loan consultant in its Tacoma office.

 


Nick Parsons

 

Caliber Home Loans welcomes Nick Parsons as loan consultant in its Olympia office.

 


Robert Luettjohann

 

Harborstone Credit Union hires Robert Luettjohann as senior vice president and chief lending officer.

 


 

August 2020

Eireann Corrigan

 

Annie Wright Schools hires Eireann Corrigan as director of Upper School for Girls.

 


Jean Webber

Annie Wright Schools hires Jean Webber as director of finance and operations.

 


Nancy Sternitzky

 

Sound Credit Union names Nancy Sternitzky senior vice president, chief information officer.

 


Trena Payton

Washington Procurement Technical Assistance Center welcomes Trena Payton as government contracting assistance specialist.

 


Ken Farmer

 

Pierce County Office of Disaster Recovery appoints Kenneth Farmer as director.

 


Mike Bowen

Olympia Federal Savings promotes Mike Bowen to senior vice president, chief information officer.

 


Jennifer Arnold

Olympia Federal Savings promotes Jennifer Arnold to senior vice president, chief banking officer.

 


Amanda Coic

Olympia Federal Savings promotes Amanda Coic to assistant vice president, loan origination manager.

 


James Ortman

Olympia Federal Savings promotes James Ortmann to assistant vice president, operations manager.

 


Amy Gingerich

TCF Architecture promotes Amy Gingerich to associate.

 


James Mill

TCF Architecture promotes James Mill to associate.

 


Scott Olson

TCF Architecture promotes Scott Olson to senior associate.

 


July 2020

 

Nancy Harris

 

New Foundation Wealth Group promotes Nancy Davis Harris to president.

 


Dennis Trinh

 

New Foundation Wealth Group welcomes Dennis Trinh as administrative director.

 


Brianna Guiney

 

New Foundation Wealth Group welcomes Brianna Guiney as marketing director.

 


Lisa Rowe

 

Davis Property & Investment promotes Lisa Rowe to asset manager.

 


Cody Colt

 

The City of Yelm names Cody Colt public works director.

 


Josh Deck

 

Olympia Federal Savings promotes Josh Deck to executive vice president and chief operating officer.

 


Mike Bowen

 

Olympia Federal Savings promotes Mike Bowen to senior vice president and chief information officer.

 


Leanne Marty

 

Olympia Federal Savings promotes Leanne Marty to vice president.

 


Aaron Deer

 

Columbia Bank appoints Aaron Deer executive vice president and chief financial officer.

 


Chip Halbert

 

Landau Associates, Inc. promotes Chip Halbert to chief executive officer.

 


Nellie Bell

 

Morrison House Sotheby’s International Realty selects Nellie Bell as broker.

 


Patrick Faulker

 

Morrison House Sotheby’s International Realty selects Patrick Faulker as broker.

 


June 2020

Dan Wirth
The Northwest Region of the American Red Cross
names Dan Wirth executive director of the South Puget Sound.

 


Larry Hueth

 

Olympia Federal Savings welcomes Larry Hueth as chief financial officer.

 


Kimberly Huff

 

Morrison House Sotheby’s International Realty selects Kimberly Huff as broker.

 


Kate Pawlicki

 

Morrison House Sotheby’s International Realty selects Kate Pawlicki as broker.

 


Melissa English

 

Middle of Six hires Melissa English as principal marketing strategist.

 


Cindy Ramsey

 

Fournier Insurance Solutions welcomes Cindy Ramsey as commercial lines account executive.

 


Laura Pettitt

 

The City of Gig Harbor names Laura Pettitt Roe tourism and communications director.

 


Tony Panagiotu

 

Kitsap Bank welcomes Tony Panagiotu to its board of directors.

 


May 2020

 

Matthew Boyce

 

University of Puget Sound names Matthew Boyce vice president for enrollment.

 


 

Fournier Insurance Solutions welcomes Lance Haver as commercial lines producer.

 


Lauren Campbell

 

Morrison House Sotheby’s International Realty selects Lauren Campbell as broker.

 


Carla Willard

 

Morrison House Sotheby’s International Realty selects Carla Willard as broker.

 


Amanda Clay

 

Morrison House Sotheby’s International Realty selects Amanda Clay as broker.

 


Paige Abbott

 

Goodwill of the Olympics & Rainier Region appoints Paige T. Abbott board member.

 


Tony Bowie

 

Goodwill of the Olympics & Rainier Region appoints Tony Bowie board member.

 


Jahmad Canley

 

Goodwill of the Olympics & Rainier Region appoints Jahmad Canley board member.

 


Ali Modarres

 

Goodwill of the Olympics & Rainier Region appoints Ali Modarres board member.

 


Aleigha Nation

Columbia Bank promotes Aleigha Nation to vice president, director of marketing.

 


Lila Mowatt

Washington DECA hires Lila Mowatt as director of philanthropy.

 


Bryce Comfort

DP&C welcomes Bryce P. Comfort as shareholder.

 


March 2020

 

Gov. Jay Inslee appoints Dona Ponepinto as Tacoma Community College trustee.

 


 

Gov. Jay Inslee appoints Miguel Pérez-Gibson as The Evergreen State College trustee.

 


 

Friends of the Children names Melvin Nobles Jr. executive director.

 


 

Columbia Bank promotes Eric Eid to executive vice president, chief digital and technology officer.

 


 

United Way of Pierce County selects Emily Mendez-Bryant as vice president of resource development.

 


 

Columbia Bank promotes David Moore Devine to executive vice president, chief marketing and experience officer.

 


 

United Way of Thurston County names Victoria Wortberg deputy director and chief development officer.

 


 

Columbia Bank promotes Nicole Sherman to executive vice president, director of retail banking and digital integration. 

 


February 2020

 

Colvos Construction adds Deanna Dargan as director of business engagement.

 


 

PCS Structural Solutions names Hai Lin project engineer.

 


 

Morrison House Sotheby’s International Realty welcomes Heidi Dyer as broker.

 


 

PCS Structural Solutions names Jack Pinkard senior principal.

 


 

The Institute for Functional Medicine welcomes Joseph E. Pizzorno as chairman of its board.

 


 

Colvos Construction adds Roman Daves as project engineer.

 


 

Point Defiance Zoo & Aquarium appoints Sarah Oliver as deputy director.

 


 

PCS Structural Solutions names Sunny Sidhu project engineer.

 


 

Pacific Lutheran University names Zach Powers director of communications.

 


 

Colvos Construction adds Randy Peterson as superintendent. 

 


 

January 2020

 

America’s Credit Union hires Aimee Doherty as assistant vice president of operations.

 


 

South Puget Sound Business and Professional Women appoints Carol Stanley as vice president.

 


 

Burkhart Dental Supply hires Cefe Quesada as chief information officer.

 


 

Morrison House Sotheby’s International Realty welcomes Courtney Drennon as broker.

 


 

Child Care Aware of Washington welcomes Deeann Burtch Puffert as chief executive officer.

 


 

South Puget Sound Business and Professional Women appoints Gracemarie Peters as president.

 


 

Annie Wright Schools appoint Jake Guadnola as head of schools.

 


 

South Puget Sound Business and Professional Women appoints Ondrea Nelson as secretary.

 


 

Bates Technical College welcomes Rob’n T. Lewis as vice president of finance and administrative services.

 


 

Bates Technical College welcomes Steve Ashpole as vice president of student services.

 


 

Heron’s Key names Tristan Lester as health services administrator.

 


 

South Puget Sound Business and Professional Women appoints Venessa Cunningham as treasurer.